Investor Toolkit
  • Email page
  • PDF view
  • Print view
  • RSS Feeds
  • Social media sharing
  • Email Alert
Investor Search
  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Financial Highlights

 
 2019 FQ1 YTD2018 FY2017 FY2016 FY2015 FY
Period Ended3/31/201912/31/201812/31/201712/31/201612/31/2015
Balance Sheet ($000)   
Gross Depreciable Property13,663,21413,539,04413,117,92112,669,4828,119,634
Net Property Investment10,994,50610,989,75711,042,85010,994,6816,620,421
Finance Leases00000
Property Held for Sale: Nondepreciable005,32100
Construction in Progress57,39659,506116,833231,22444,355
Mortgage Loans00000
Senior Secured Debt661,862475,026976,2921,319,0881,286,236
Obligations Under Leases33,5570000
Senior Unsecured Debt3,886,2364,053,3023,525,7653,180,6242,141,332
Total Subordinated Debt00000
Total Debt4,581,6554,528,3284,502,0574,499,7123,427,568
Total Liabilities4,967,4184,942,1784,907,6174,952,3173,681,708
Equity Attributable to Parent Company6,102,1226,149,8406,339,9126,403,8192,992,097
Noncontrolling Interests223,177222,349233,982238,282165,726
Total Equity6,325,2996,372,1896,573,8946,642,1013,157,823
Market Capitalization ($M) 12,454.510,894.911,428.011,115.76,847.9
Implied Market Cap ($M) 12,903.311,288.311,849.511,529.07,225.9
Total Capitalization ($M) 17,544.515,871.816,407.616,084.410,661.7
Total Enterprise Value ($M) 17,499.915,837.516,396.916,050.910,624.2
Total Enterprise Value Plus JV Debt ($M) 17,518.015,855.616,414.716,050.9NA
Income Statement ($000)   
Rental Revenue401,1781,571,3461,528,9871,125,3481,042,779
Rental Net Operating Income251,801977,958954,556701,992642,134
NOI251,801977,958954,556701,992642,134
Gain on Sale of Real Estate8,9504,493127,40782,470190,142
Interest Expense45,700173,594154,751129,947122,344
Revenue402,5181,576,4331,541,5141,126,8591,042,870
Expense344,8691,347,2931,325,766983,228880,594
Extraordinary Items00000
Net Income65,958231,022340,536224,402350,745
Net Income Attributable to Noncontrolling Int2,2988,12312,15712,18018,458
Net Income Attributable to Parent63,660222,899328,379212,222332,287
Net Income Avail to Common62,651218,920324,156211,343331,515
FFO186,404712,690699,561463,385452,372
Operating Funds from Operations, as ReportedNANANA490,309438,624
Adjusted FFO147,964515,105525,791338,338311,289
Modified FFONANANANANA
Financial Analysis   
ROAA (%) 2.332.022.953.015.13
ROAE (%) 4.163.575.186.2811.25
Implied Capitalization Rate (%) 6.196.235.896.006.84
Dividend Payout Ratio (%) 174.55193.13123.51123.7970.98
Dividend Yield (%) 3.514.013.673.553.61
FFO Payout (%) 60.7661.0958.5958.6854.13
FFO / Total Revenue (%) 46.3145.2145.3841.1243.38
Price / LTM FFO (x) 17.7015.8016.9017.5016.00
Price / LTM AFFO (x) 19.8017.7018.9019.7018.30
Price / Last-twelve-months EPS (x) 53.1049.6035.2036.4020.60
Recurring EBITDA / Interest Expense (x) 4.915.185.714.904.76
Recurring EBITDA / Interest Expense + Pref. Div. (x) 4.825.085.574.894.76
Debt and Preferred / TEV (%) 26.5028.9527.8028.30NA
Total Debt / Gross Properties (%) 33.5333.4534.3235.5242.21
Loans / Assets (%) 00000
Credit Lines Drawn / Available (%) 7.5054.0041.0049.0010.00
Changes and Trends (%)   
Same-store NOI: Change2.501.903.255.107.20
Same-store Revenue: Change from Prior2.301.902.904.205.70
FFO Growth9.901.8850.972.4311.95
FFO / Share Growth9.701.706.30(1.8)11.80
EPS Growth, before Extraordinary31.00(32.5)6.30(39.0)134.60
Real Estate Investment Growth0.09(1.03)(0.66)68.820.27
Per Share Information ($)   
Common Shares Outstanding113,916,208113,844,267113,643,166113,518,21275,408,571
Closing Price109.3395.70100.5697.9290.81
Basic EPS before Extra0.551.932.862.694.41
Diluted EPS before Extra0.551.932.862.694.41
FFO / Share1.586.045.945.595.69
Operating FFO per Share, as ReportedNANANA5.915.51
AFFO per Share1.475.415.334.964.97
Modified FFO per ShareNANANANANA
Common Dividends Declared per Share0.963.733.533.333.13
NAV per Share, as ReportedNANANANANA
Debt Maturity Schedule ($000)   
Debt Maturing: Current FY333,178333,032418,919280,623190,921
Debt Maturing: Next FY382,968848,980579,345469,637158,964
Debt Maturing: FY2344,697345,131722,827754,785472,496
Debt Maturing: FY3664,760664,597346,802806,572569,205
Debt Maturing: FY4359,211359,043663,942348,374395,182
Debt Maturing: Thereafter2,496,8411,977,5451,770,2221,839,7211,640,800
Principal Payments Schedule ($000)   
Debt Due this Fiscal YearNA335,698437,157303,635207,813
Debt Due during Next Fiscal YearNA843,747567,437486,954173,327
Debt Due during Second Fiscal YearNA338,480714,423725,920480,092
Debt Due during Third Fiscal YearNA664,287339,156795,224546,518
Debt Due during Fourth Fiscal YearNA360,227664,963339,941380,817
Debt Due ThereafterNA1,985,8891,778,9211,848,0381,639,001
Adjustments to Debt Principal ScheduleNA0000
Loading ... ... Please wait loading
Copyright 2019, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use